Herewith are the Butler Competition Results for 2006
Edd Lucas, Tracking Committee

IFoLG Show - 2006 - "Harvest of Leather"

October 2006 ~ Butler, Pennsylvania

Co-hosted by IILG & Pitt Pounders

2006 - OPEN DIVISION - 2006

Category A: Pictures

BEST OF CATEGORY A: BONNIE DUNNEWIND - CIL

A-1, Pictures, uncolored flat, under 100 sq. in. 1 none 2 none 3 none A-2, Pictures, uncolored, flat, over 100 sq. in. 1 none 2 none 3 none A-3, Pictures, colored, flat, under 100 sq. in. 1 Christine Storms CIL 2 John Lynch Leather Artisans of CA 3 Randahl Gustafson Lone Star A-4, Pictures, colored, flat, over 100 sq. in. 1 Sachiko Toyoshima Columbine 2 Sandy Nowacki Buckeye 3 Patrick Spencer Lone Star A-5, Pictures, embossed under 100 sq. in. 1 Aaron Wardwell CIL 2 Juan Camacho Calumet 3 Kerstin Buisson CIL A-6, Pictures, embossed over 100 sq. in. 1 none 2 none 3 none A-7, Pictures, 3-dimensional under 100 sq. in. 1 none 2 none 3 none A-8, Pictures, 3-dimensional over 100 sq. in. 1 Victoria Grabar Gateway 2 none 3 Randahl Gustafson Lone Star A-9, Pictures, Leather-framed leather pictures, any size, any technique, w/ or w/o color. 1 Bonnie Dunnewind CIL 2 none 3 none

Category B: Cases

BEST OF CATEGORY B: RICK ELLENBERGER - LONE STAR

B-1, Large carrying & sporting cases. 1 Rory Marc Wood Columbine 2 Gene Cooper CIL 3 William Showmaker Gateway B-2, Small carrying & sporting cases. 1 James Frederick CIL 2 Lois Rayon Everglades 3 Tom Maldonado Georgia B-3, Holsters & sheaths not attached to a belt or strap. 1 Rick Ellenberger Lone Star 2 James Frederick CIL 3 none B-4, Holsters & sheaths attached to a belt or strap. 1 none 2 Franklin Johnson Indian Nations 3 none B-5, Purses, carved. 1 Lester Luce IILG 2 Jung-Jin Rhee IILG 3 Danny Kimbrell Bluegrass B-6, Purses, stamped. 1 none 2 none 3 none B-7, Purses, other 1 Bob Keeney Ozark 2 none 3 none B-8, Books & book covers. 1 Bradford Bell Columbine 2 Christine Storms CIL 3 Sandy Nowacki Buckeye

Category C: Pocket Items

BEST OF CATEGORY C: RORY MARC WOOD - COLUMBINE

C-1, Billfolds or wallets, carved. 1 James Frederick CIL 2 Sandy Nowacki Buckeye 3 Rick Ellenberger Lone Star C-2, Billfolds, or wallets, stamped. 1 Len Rothfeld Columbine 2 none 3 Kevin Cohn Pitt Pounders C-3, Billfolds or wallets, other. 1 none 2 Donny Tullis Lone Star 3 none C-4, Pocket Items, carved, stamped or other. 1 Len Rothfeld Columbine 2 Dave Smith Lone Star 3 Treavor Anderson Lone Star C-5, Clutch purses, carved. 1 Mary Ann Kunig Buckeye 2 none 3 Nancy Cooper CIL C-6, Clutch purses, stamped. 1 none 2 none 3 none C-7, Clutch purses, other. 1 Rory Marc Wood Columbine 2 Bob Keeney Ozark 3 none

Category D: Wearing Apparel

BEST OF CATEGORY D: JUAN CAMACHO - CALUMET

D-1, Belts, carved. 1 Rachel Hill Lone Star 2 James Frederick CIL 3 Len Rothfeld Columbine D-2, Belts stamped. 1 Kevin Cohn Pitt Pounders 2 Danny Kimbrell Bluegrass 3 Monica Nibbe Calumet D-3, Belts, braided. 1 none 2 Danny Kimbrell Bluegrass 3 none D-4, Belts, other. 1 none 2 none 3 none D-5, Wearing apparel. 1 Ed Pearson Mid America 2 Dan DeWilde Boots & Saddles 3 Donny Tullis Lone Star D-6, Accessory Items. 1 Juan Camacho Calumet 2 Bonnie Dunnewind CIL 3 James Frederick CIL

Category E: Large Complex Items

BEST OF CATEGORY E: THOMAS WILHELM - BUCKEYE

E-1, Saddles, carved or stamped, minimum 12 inch tree 1 Thomas Wilhelm Buckeye 2 Mary Kamai Lone Star 3 none E-2, Horse gear. 1 none 2 none 3 none E-3, Furniture. 1 Ann Short Pitt Pounders 2 Tripp Grossman CIL 3 Mary Ann Kunig Buckeye

Category F: Household Items

BEST OF CATEGORY F: KERSTIN BUISSON - CIL

F-1, Molded & Leather Items. 1 Sharon Buck Everglades 2 Mari Floyd Georgia 3 Darlene Earles Gateway F-2, Sculpted leather Items. 1 Mari Floyd Georgia 2 none 3 none F-3, Household Items. 1 Jung-Jin Rhee IILG 2 Matthew Wardwell CIL 3 Ben Bass Gateway F-4, Miscellaneous. 1 Kerstin Buisson CIL 2 C. Doug Pickering CIL 3 Joyce LaGrange Gateway

2006 - Advanced Division - 2006

Category H: Pictures

BEST OF CATEGORY H: CLAY BANYAI - IILG

H-1, Pictures, uncolored, flat under 100 square inches. 1 none 2 none 3 Judi McCoy Bluegrass H-2, Pictures, uncolored, flat over 100 square inches. 1 none 2 none 3 Katherine A. Luby Buckeye H-3, Pictures, colored, flat, under 100 square inches. 1 Dave Briggs Pitt Pounders 2 none 3 none H-4, Pictures, colored, flat, over 100 square inches. 1 none 2 none 3 none H-5, Pictures, embossed. 1 Clay Banyai IILG 2 none 3 Ernie Wayman CIL H-6, Pictures, 3-dimensional. 1 Clay Banyai IILG 2 none 3 none H-7, Pictures, leather-framed leather pictures, any size, any technique. 1 none 2 none 3 none

Category I: Cases

BEST OF CATEGORY I: JEFF CARNES - PITT POUNDERS

I-1, Large carrying and sporting cases includes holsters & knife sheaths, with belt(s). 1 Jeff Carnes Pitt Pounders 2 Michael Eubanks Columbine 3 Allan Scheiderer Buckeye I-2, Small carrying and sporting cases. 1 Bob Kennedy Bluegrass 2 Dave Briggs Pitt Pounders 3 Charlie Crow Boots & Saddles I-3, Purses, carved or stamped. 1 none 2 Harold Bligan CIL 3 Gesa Thiessen IILG I-4, Purses, other. 1 none 2 Sharron Schedler Bluegrass 3 Gesa Thiessen IILG I-5, Books & book covers. 1 none 2 Ernie Wayman CIL 3 none

Category J: Pocket Items

BEST OF CATEGORY J: none

J-1, Billfolds or Wallets, Carved or Stamped. 1 none 2 Gesa Thiessen IILG 3 Mike L. Meyer Columbine J-2, Billfolds, or wallets, other. 1 none 2 none 3 none J-3, Pocket Items. 1 none 2 none 3 none J-4, Clutch purses, carved or stamped. 1 none 2 Mike L. Meyer Columbine 3 none J-5, Clutch Purses, other. 1 none 2 none 3 none

Category K: Wearing Apparel

BEST OF CATEGORY K: BOB KENNEDY - BLUEGRASS

K-1, Belts, Carved. 1 Bob Kennedy Bluegrass 2 Katherine Luby Buckeye 3 Wayne Schedler Bluegrass K-2, Belts, Stamped. 1 none 2 Allan Scheiderer Buckeye 3 Fred Kilburn Buckeye K-3 Belts Braided or other. 1 none 2 Gesa Thiessen IILG 3 none K-4, Wearing apparel. 1 Bob Kennedy Bluegrass 2 none 3 none K-5, Accessory Items. 1 Sharron Schedler Bluegrass 2 Gesa Thiessen IILG 3 Fred Kilburn Buckeye

Category L: Large Complex Items

BEST OF CATEGORY L: GESA THIESSEN - IILG

L-1, Saddles, carved or stamped, minimum 12 inch tree. 1 none 2 none 3 none L-2, Horse gear. 1 Gesa Thiessen IILG 2 none 3 none L-3, Furniture. 1 none 2 none 3 none

Category M: Household Items

BEST OF CATEGORY M: MIKE L. MEYER - COLUMBINE

M-1, Molded & Sculpted Leather Items. 1 none 2 none 3 none M-2, Household Items. 1 Mike L. Meyer Columbine 2 Wayne Schedler Bluegrass 3 Donald Berglund IILG M-3, Miscellaneous. 1 John Vanzant Mid America 2 none 3 none

2006 - Masters Division - 2006

Category Q: Pictures

BEST OF CATEGORY Q: BILL BROWN - BUCKEYE

Q-1 Pictures, uncolored, flat. 1 none 2 none 3 Kathy Flanagan Columbine Q-2, Pictures, colored flat. 1 Jim Linnell Lone Star 2 Greg Prutz Pitt Pounders 3 none Q-3, Pictures, embossed. 1 Bill Brown Buckeye 2 Greg Prutz Pitt Pounders 3 Kathy Flanagan Columbine Q-4, Pictures, 3-Dimensional. 1 none 2 Kathy Flanagan Columbine 3 none Q-5, Pictures, Leather-framed, leather pictures, any size, and any technique. 1 none 2 none 3 none

Category R: Cases

BEST OF CATEGORY R: EDD LUCAS - CIL

R-1, Large carrying & sporting cases. 1 Edd Lucas CIL 2 none 3 John France IILG R-2, Small carrying & sporting cases. 1 none 2 Edd Lucas CIL 3 none R-3, Purses, All. 1 none 2 Clyde Gilliland CIL 3 none R-4, Books & Book Cover, Carved, Stamped or Other. 1 none 2 none 3 none

Category S: Pocket Items

BEST OF CATEGORY S: NONE

S-1, Billfolds or Wallets, carved or stamped or other. 1 none 2 Karen Siems IILG 3 Clyde Gilliland CIL S-2, Pocket Items, all. 1 none 2 none 3 none S-3, Clutch Purses, Carved, Stamped, or Other. 1 none 2 Clyde Gilliland CIL 3 none

Category T: Wearing Apparel

BEST OF CATEGORY T: NONE

T-1, Belts Carved or Stamped, Braided or other. 1 none 2 none 3 none T-2, Wearing Apparel. 1 none 2 none 3 none T-3, Accessory Items. 1 none 2 John France IILG 3 none

Category U: Large Complex Items

BEST OF CATEGORY U: CARL SUVACO - LONE STAR

U-1, Saddles carved or stamped minimum 12-inch tree. 1 Carl Suvaco Lone Star 2 none 3 none U-2, Horse gear. 1 none 2 none 3 none U-3, Furniture 1 none 2 none 3 none

Category W: Household Items

BEST OF CATEGORY W: KATHY FLANAGAN - COLUMBINE

W-1, Molded and Sculptured Items. 1 Kathy Flanagan Columbine 2 Greg Prutz Pitt Pounders 3 Clyde Gilliland CIL W-2, Household Items. 1 Clyde Gilliland CIL 2 Charles Crenshaw Buffalo Trace 3 none W-3, Miscellaneous. 1 Charles Crenshaw Buffalo Trace 2 none 3 none

BEST OF SHOW: BILL BROWN - BUCKEYE


2006 - SPECIAL "Z" DIVISION - 2006

Category Z: All Special

BEST OF SPECIAL DIVISION Z: LEN ROTHFELD & BILL GOMER - COLUMBINE

Z-1, Juniors (anyone 18 years of age or younger) 1 none 2 none 3 none Z-2, Seniors (anyone 65 years of age or older) 1 Donald Berglund IILG 2 none 3 none Z-3, Beginners (anyone with less than two (2) years experience in leatherwork). 1 Denise Clark Columbine 2 Danny Kimbrell Bluegrass 3 Brian Jones Bluegrass Z-4, Handicapped (anyone having visual or motor skill difficulties). 1 none 2 none 3 none Z-5, Partnership items (any item made by two (2) or more persons). 1 Len Rothfeld & Bill Gomer Columbine 2 Ernie Wayman & Monte Higgins CIL & Hoosier 3 none

2006 Host Guild Special Competition AWARDS

BEST of CATEGORIES

OPEN DIVISION

					A	Bonnie Dunnewind		CIL
					B	Rick Ellenberger			Lone Star
					C	Rory Marc Wood			Columbine
					D	Juan Camacho			Calumet
					E	Thomas Wilhelm			Buckeye
					F	Kerstin Buisson			CIL

ADVANCED DIVISION

					H	Clay Banyai				IILG
					I	Jeff Carnes				Pitt Pounders
					J	None
					K	Bob Kennedy			Bluegrass
					L	Gesa Thiessen			IILG
					M	Mike L. Meyer			Columbine

MASTERS DIVISION

					Q	Bill Brown				Buckeye
					R	Edd Lucas				CIL
					S	None
					T	None
					U	Carl Suvaco				Lone Star
					W	Kathy Flanagan			Columbine

SPECIAL "Z"

						Len Rothfeld & Bill Gomer	Columbine

HOST GUILD SPECIAL COMPETITION

					1st	Bill Brown				Buckeye
					2nd	C. Doug Pickering		CIL
					3rd	Fred Kilburn				Buckeye

BEST of SHOW

						Bill Brown				Buckeye


IILG Copyright

Home  |  Back  |  Contacts